The Faculty of Dentistry at IU was established in 2003, and now has over 300 students studying in years 2 to 7 of a 7 year program. IU has worked hard to establish what we believe is Cambodia’s best dental school. The Faculty offers the high standard of dental education with qualified national lecturers who graduated in Cambodia and from other universities abroad as well as qualified overseas lecturers. Our staffs include some Cambodia’s best dentists, as well as several part-time foreign dentists. The Faculty is visited by many overseas specialists who give lectures as well as teaching in the laboratory and clinic. The library houses several hundred up-to-date dental textbooks and journals for students to study and do their research. Many scholarship and exchange programs are available for the students every year. Students are encouraged to participate in the national and international scientific research competitions in the workshops and conferences several times a year.
The Faculty of Dentistry at IU is the ever first university in Cambodia which well- equipped with dental simulation (20 units) and dental laboratory for pre-clinical practice. The faculty provides high quality of facilities, including 33 dental chairs in the clinic with a good range of modern dental equipment. More and more patients are coming to the clinic where they can receive top quality care at very reasonable prices. The faculty also arranges other charities and communities work that the students can go to the schools or field to educate and provide free dental treatments for the children and poor people.